Ignite! - Fall 2017

Theme:
Tech Camp for Educators
Date:
September 30, 2017
Times:
8:00 am to 12:45 pm
Location:
Lipscomb University, Ezell Center; Nashville, TN (USA)
Conference image
 

Ignite is an “unconference” that puts the learner at the heart. Individuals attending Ignite let their feet do the talking, attending sessions based on their own interests and needs. Sessions are fast-paced and showcase some of the newest classroom-ready technology tools. You’ll learn practical and current technologies taught by local College of Education technology experts as well as current-service K-12 teachers.

Conference links:
File downloads:

Saturday, September 30th

8:00 am
Registration & Light Breakfast
 
Ezell 3rd Floor Lobby
8:30 am
Opening Remarks
 
Ezell 301
8:40 am
Meet the Presenters
 
Ezell 301
9:00 am
SESSION 1
 
 
 
 
Ezell 301
 
 
Ezell 205
 
 
Ezell 207
 
Changing the iPad Classroom
    Tim Matheny
 
Ezell 211
 
Using G-Suite Apps in the Classroom
    Catherine Hilton
 
Ezell 232
9:40 am
SESSION 2
 
 
 
Books and Bytes for STEM/STEAM
    Dr. Terry Sue Fanning
 
Ezell 301
 
 
Ezell 205
 
Are You Down with Dojo?
    Stephanie Smith
 
Ezell 207
 
 
Ezell 232
10:20 am
SESSION 3
 
 
 
Professional Learning with Podcasts
    Mr. Forrest Doddington
 
Ezell 301
 
Brand-Aids
    Matt Hollowell
 
Ezell 205
 
Gobs of GoNoodle Goodies
    Stephanie Smith
 
Ezell 207
11:00 am
SESSION 4
 
 
 
 
Ezell 301
 
 
Ezell 207
 
Tech You WILL Use
    Maury Wood
 
Ezell 211
11:35 am
 
Ezell 301
11:50 am
Closing Remarks & Door Prizes
 
Ezell 301
12:15 pm
BONUS SESSION
 
 
 
 
Ezell 301
 
Assistive Technology Playground
    Dr. Robbie Hampton
 
Ezell 205
 
Session presenter
 
Name / title / organization
1 session
Tim Carey
Instructional Technology Coach
Rutherford County Schools
1 session
Kimberly Cing
Instructional Technology Coach
Rutherford County Schools
1 session
Mr. Forrest Doddington
Content Technology Specialist
Ayers Institute for Teacher Learning & Innovation; Lipscomb University College of Education
  
1 session
Dr. Terry Sue Fanning
Director of M.Ed. and Ed.S. Programs, Associate Professor
Lipscomb College of Education
2 sessions
Dr. Robbie Hampton
Assistant Professor of Special Education
Lipscomb University College of Education
 
1 session
Catherine Hilton
2nd grade teacher
Williamson County Schools
 
1 session
Brand-Aids
Williamson County Schools
 
1 session
Matt Hollowell
LMS Specialist
Williamson County Schools
  
1 session
Karen Marklein
Program Director
Ayers Institute for Teacher Learning & Innovation; Lipscomb University College of Education
  
2 sessions
Tim Matheny
Senior Systems Engineer
1 session
Clarissa Miles
Instructional Technology Coach
Rutherford County Schools
1 session
Julia Osteen
Technology Integration Specialist, Instructor
Ayers Institute for Teacher Learning & Innovation; Lipscomb University College of Education
2 sessions
Stephanie Smith
Instructional Technology Coach
Rutherford County Schools
2 sessions
Chris Tenbarge
Instructional Technologist
Lebanon Special School District
1 session
Christina Tibbs
Instructional Technology Coach
Rutherford County Schools
1 session
Maury Wood
Instructional Technologist
Marshall County Schools